•  
  •  
Congratulations to our 2017 West Virginia PTA Reflections Winners
and Student Healthy Recipe Challenge Winners!


LITERATURE
Primary Division
3rd Place - Giuliana Marinaccio – Spring Mills Primary
2nd Place - Graham Loy – Steenrod Elementary
1st Place - Ava Kithcart – Spring Mills Primary

Intermediate Division
3rd Place - Mary Elizabeth Penhos – Steenrod Elementary
2nd Place - Daryl Nguetsa – Mill Creek Intermediate
1st Place - Kaylee Davis – Steenrod Elementary

Middle Division
2nd Place - Kylie Olszewski – Braxton County Middle
1st Place - Morgan Roadman – Wellsburg Middle



MUSICAL COMPOSITION
Primary Division
2nd Place - Dustin Sanner – Steenrod Elementary
1st Place - Lylah Dearing – Johnson Elementary

Intermediate Division
1st Place - Brendan Loy - Steenrod Elementary

Middle Division
1st Place - Angela Rithner – Wellsburg Middle


VISUAL ARTS
Primary Division
3rd Place - Kaylee Phillips – Franklin Primary
2nd Place - Treyvon Frye – Tuscarora Elementary
1st Place - Hailey Fortino – Tuscarora Elementary

Intermediate Division
3rd Place - Abby Brill – Mill Creek Intermediate
2nd Place - Aryanna Varlas – Wellsburg Primary
1st Place - Molly Henthorne – Steenrod Elementary

Middle Division
3rd Place - Mikayla Schlotthober – Musselman Middle School
2nd Place - Mahalah Britton – Hundred Long Drain
1st Place - Kayla Aracich – Hundred Long Drain

High School Division
3rd Place - Alexia Murdock – Brooke County Community PTSA
2nd Place - Mia James – Brooke County Community PTSA
1st Place - Emily Sellman – Brooke County Community PTSA

Special Artist – Visual Arts

3rd Place - Marissa Eccles – Brooke County Community PTSA
2nd Place - Madison Bowman – Brooke County Community PTSA
1st Place - Julia Bright – Brooke County Community PTSA


DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY

Primary
2nd Place - Raelin Stoll – Colliers Primary
1st Place - Sophia Sacripanti – Jefferson Primary

Intermediate
3rd Place - Molly Henthorne – Steenrod Elementary
2nd Place - Ruari Stoll – Colliers Primary
1st Place - Savannah Adams – Steenrod Elementary

High School

1st Place - Taylor Pannett – Brooke County Community PTSA


PHOTOGRAPHY
Primary
3rd Place - Sawyer Culicerto – Johnson Elementary
2nd Place - Kamden Sperringer – Jefferson Primary
1st Place - Jameson Trippett – Johnson Elementary

Intermediate
3rd Place - Mitchell Rossana – Johnson Elementary
2nd Place - Spencer Zoladz – Steenrod Elementary
1st Place - Molly Henthorne – Steenrod Elementary

Middle
1st Place - Andrew Bischoff – Musselman Middle School



FILM PRODUCTION
Primary
1st Place - Colton Yensen – Colliers Primary

Intermediate
3rd Place - Will Fuller – Steenrod Elementary
2nd Place - Sarah Seivertson – Steenrod Elementary
1st Place - Samuel Mockbee – Wellsburg Middle

Middle
1st Place - Angela Rithner – Wellsburg Middle


STUDENT HEALTHY RECIPE CHALLENGE 
Hearty Breakfast
Arionna Hartley – Franklin Primary
“Fluffy Pancakes”

Wholesome Dinner
Grace Miller – Kanawha Elementary
“Grace’s Beef Pot Roast”


Healthy Desserts
Alex Heath – Musselman Middle School PTSA
“Orange Cream Delight”

Grace Miller – Kanawha Elementary
“Grace’s Pineapple Dump Cake”


Allergy Safe Recipe
Alex Heath – Musselman Middle School
“Gluten Free Pasta with a Lemon Garlic Sauce”

Thomas “Matthew” Miller – Kanawha City Elementary PTA
“Allergy Friendly Banana Bread”
 “Sugar Free Sunbutter Fudge”


Nourishing Snacks
Julia Dunaway – Steenrod Elementary
“Monster Energy Bites”

Aryanna Varlas – Wellsburg Primary
“Healthy Guacamole”